MyApartments Wien | Apartments Wien

Data protection information of HPDY Handels GmbH

for visitors and users of the website and recipients of our e-mail newsletter

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (e.g. DSGVO, DSG, TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing in the context of using our website.

Note: In the interest of readability and comprehensibility, we refrain from using opposite gender word endings; in the interest of equal treatment of the sexes, masculine forms such as e.g. the customer, the supplier apply to both sexes in each case.

To whom does this declaration apply?

This privacy policy applies to visitors and users of our website https://myapartments.at as well as the recipients of the respective e-mail newsletters. We hereby inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of your personal data by our company. We respect your privacy and endeavour to comply strictly with the legal requirements for the processing of your personal data. Your personal data will be processed exclusively within the framework of the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Who is responsible for the data processing and the protection of your data?

Person responsible for data processing: HPDY Handels GmbH Nordwestbahnstr. 37A 1200 Wien

Contact person for data protection matters: Igor Kandov, MA, e-mail: office@myapartments.at

What personal data do we process?

We process personal data that you make available to us by calling up and using the website, by providing information, for example, as part of an enquiry or registration or to order the newsletter.

In the course of your visit to this website, we will also collect the following information: The date and time you access a page on our website, your IP address, the name and version of your web browser, the web page (URL) you visited before accessing this website, certain cookies (see below) and that information you provide to us yourself by filling out a contact or order form.

In the context of sending the newsletter, we process your master data and contact data as well as any information on your interests that you have provided to us in the context of the enquiry or correspondence, as well as the correspondence itself.

There is no obligation to actually provide the information we ask you to provide on our website. However, if you do not do this, it will not be possible for you to use all the functions of the website.

For what purposes do we process your data?

Insofar as you have provided us with personal data as a user of our website, we only use this data to answer your enquiries, to prepare and process contracts (e.g. orders, reservations, services in our establishments) and for technical administration. We use your access and dwelling data exclusively for statistical purposes in the course of optimising our website.

If you are the addressee of advertising measures (e.g. recipient of a requested information, newsletter), we process your personal data only to the extent or as long as it is necessary for the implementation of our advertising measures or your requested information or until you object to the processing or revoke your consent, e.g. to receive the newsletter.

On what legal basis do we process your data?

The legal basis for the processing of personal data for the purpose of statistical evaluation of the efficiency of our website and online advertising measures is our legitimate interest. You can prevent the collection of your data by us or services commissioned by us (e.g. Google Analytics) in whole or in part by making the appropriate settings in your web browser or using other anonymisation tools. Please see the corresponding special data protection information below.

The legal basis for sending our e-mail newsletter is your consent or our legitimate interest in informing our customers about our offers and services or promoting them. You can revoke your consent for future mailings at any time without giving reasons or object to the mailing. In both cases, it is sufficient to unsubscribe from the newsletter via the unsubscribe link included at the end of each e-mail newsletter.

In the event of a dispute or to avoid negative legal consequences, our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of third parties to protect rights may also be a legal basis for processing your data.

Who may be the recipient of your data?

Data that you have made available to us as a user of the website or that is collected by a service commissioned by us is passed on to the commissioned services (e.g. Google Analytics - you will find a more detailed explanation of this in a separate section below) exclusively for statistical evaluation. We do not store any of your personal technical data such as IP address, previously visited website, duration of visit, pages visited, etc.

We transmit your data, insofar as it is necessary and we are entitled to do so, exclusively to companies, authorities or organisations which are obliged by law or contract to comply with Austrian or European data protection laws or have submitted to these.

We do not transmit personal data to recipients who pursue their own purposes with the exception of authorities within the scope of legal obligations or on behalf of a court.

In the course of information technology processing, personal data may be transferred to recipients (e.g. order processors) outside the European Union. The level of data protection in other countries may not correspond to that of the EU. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries for which the EU Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection or we take measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection. For example, we conclude standard contractual clauses (2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC) for this purpose.

So-called social media plugins from social networks such as Facebook, Google+, Twitter, Pinterest, YouTube and Instagram are used on our websites. If you use the functions displayed by the plugins (e.g. likes), data is transmitted to the respective network. Under certain circumstances, it may be necessary to transmit your IP address to the server used by the plugin in order to display the functions on the website. Please note the separate information below.

This website uses Google Web Fonts and Google Maps to display content. Please refer to the respective section below.

How long do we store your data?

Your personal data will only be retained by us for as long as reasonably considered necessary by us to achieve the purposes set out above and as permitted by applicable law.

If you receive our newsletter on the basis of your consent, we will store your data until you revoke it. If you receive our newsletter because we have you as a customer, we will delete your data from the e-mail distribution list as soon as you unsubscribe from the newsletter. We will continue to store your customer data for the purpose of customer care until you either request its deletion or until you have no longer been recorded by name as a customer in one of our businesses for a period of at least 3 years.

In addition, we store personal data if it is necessary to protect or enforce the rights and legitimate interests of our company or third parties.

Data that is no longer required or for the processing of which a required consent has been revoked will be deleted by us immediately and permanently.

What rights can you assert with regard to your data?

You have the right to obtain information about your data processed by us and copies of this data. Furthermore, you can demand that we correct, supplement, delete or transfer data, as well as object to or restrict processing of your personal data that you consider to be unlawful or not necessary for the performance of the contract.

When can you withdraw consent or when do you have to provide us with data?

If we process your data on the basis of your consent, e.g. for sending a newsletter, you can revoke this consent at any time. The revocation has no effect on the lawfulness of the processing carried out up to that point.

If we process your data for another legal reason, e.g. on the basis of a contractual relationship or a legal obligation, you must provide us with the data required for the performance of the contract or fulfilment of the legal obligation. Otherwise, we may not be able to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations to you or third parties, or not in full, or we may be entitled to withdraw from the contract and claim damages.

Which authority is responsible for the control?

If you believe that legal provisions are being violated in the processing of your data, you have the right to complain to the Austrian data protection authority.

Are automated decision-making procedures or profiling used?

We do not apply any automated decision-making processes or profiling to your data.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are sent when a website is visited and are temporarily stored on the hard drive of the website user and/or customer. If the corresponding server of our website is called up again by the user of the website and/or customer, the browser of the user of the website and/or customer sends the previously received cookie back to the server. The server can then evaluate the information obtained through this procedure in various ways. Cookies can be used, for example, to control advertising or to make it easier to navigate a website. If the user of the website and/or customer wishes to prevent the use of cookies, he or she can do so by making local changes to his or her settings in the Internet browser used on his or her computer, i.e. the program for opening and displaying Internet pages (e.g. Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Opera or Safari). Please note that blocking or deleting cookies could affect your online experience and prevent you from making full use of our websites.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. We process your data on the basis of our overriding legitimate interest in compiling easy-to-use website access statistics in a cost-effective manner (Art. 6 para. 1 lit f DSGVO).

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address and the URLs of the websites accessed) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We do not store any of your data collected in connection with Google Analytics.

This website uses the IP anonymisation option offered by Google Analytics. Your IP address will therefore be shortened/anonymised by Google as soon as Google receives your IP address. On our behalf, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting your data in connection with Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

For more information on Google's terms of use and Google's privacy policy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.htmlbzw.at https://www.google.at/intl/at/policies.

Google Web Fonts

This website uses Google Web Fonts. When you access a page, the required fonts are loaded into your browser cache if they are not already there (e.g. after visiting another website that uses the same fonts) in order to display texts and fonts correctly. For this purpose, your IP address and, depending on the requested display, other technical information will be transmitted to servers set up specifically for this purpose by Google. Google does not link this data with user data from other Google services. Google Fonts does not use cookies. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our website (legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO). If your browser does not support web fonts, texts are displayed in a standard font supported by your system. For more information on the processing of your data when Google provides web fonts, please refer to Google's privacy policy at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faqund: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy.

Social Plugins

So-called social media plugins from social networks such as Facebook, Google+, Twitter, Pinterest, YouTube and Instagram are used on our websites. These plugins are small third-party programs that are loaded when the website is called up and establish a connection to your browser using your IP address and possibly other browser characteristics so that the respective buttons (e.g. Facebook likes, or Instagram camera icon) as well as content are correctly integrated into the presentation of the website. Under certain circumstances, a connection to a social network may already be established when the page is called up in order to integrate content, so that in this case your IP address and other browser features are already transmitted to the social network at this point.

At the latest when you click on a social media button, your address and browser data are transmitted to the respective social network. If you are logged in to the respective social network at the same time, it can directly assign your visit to our website to your profile .If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking a Like or other button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to the respective network server and stored there. The information is also published on your network account according to your other settings and displayed to your contacts.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by social networks, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, can be found in the respective data protection notices of the providers.

If you do not want social networks to directly assign the data collected via our website to your profile, we recommend that you log out of their respective accounts before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the loading of social plugins with add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the script blocker "NoScript"(http://noscript.net/).

Google Maps

Our website uses Google Maps to display maps. Personal data such as IP address, browser information and, if enabled in your device, location data are transmitted to Google and processed there for the purpose of display and usage analysis. For more information on data processing by Google, please refer to Google's data protection information: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy. There you also have the option to make settings regarding your privacy for all Google services.